taking out the trash.jpg
[…] This is done over and over again without even thinking what it is doing to the environment of the litigation.

Garbage objections fuel the ire of opposing counsel. The “meet and confer” letter that is soon to follow is usually full of hostility and threats. Any amicable relationship you had hoped for with opposing counsel is on the cusp of being destroyed. More important, you are now costing your client more money in attorneys’ fees and possibly in settlement.  So before you throw out the trash, look at these common objections and why they will be overruled:

General Objections:     C.C.P. §2030.210(a) (pdf) states that “[t]he party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory . . . ” Even though several interrogatories may be objectionable on the same ground they may not be objected to as a group. Hogan and Weber, California Civil Discovery (2d. ed 2009) §518

“Ambiguous”      Valid objection only if the question is totally unintelligible.