Assume you receive the following response to your Requests for Production of Documents:
[…] Responding party objects that plaintiff has equal access to these documents. Responding party objects that the request seeks documents already in plaintiff’s possession custody or control. Notwithstanding said objections, no documents.

In reviewing the response, it is likely you are focusing in on the fact that there are garbage objections to your request and that you weren’t provided a privilege log. However, there is another issue that you should take very seriously—the document response is not in compliance with California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230.

C.C.P. §2031.230 requires the responding party to provide in their response:

(1)       A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.

(2)       This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has:

(a)        never existed,

(b)       has been destroyed,

(c)        has been lost, misplaced, or stolen,

(d)       or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or  control of the responding party.

(3)       The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.

Such requirement is more than a mere technicality.

As to the party making the request, making sure the responding party’s response is in compliance with C.C.P. §2031.230 is crucial.