UPDATED OCTOBER 21, 2020
[…] And then they dump thousands of documents on you with no rhyme or reason as to how they are organized.

You then diligently send your meet and confer letter stating that the  documents are so disorganized that you “can’t make heads or tails as to which documents are responsive to which request.”  Opposing counsel responds saying that the document production was in compliance with the code as the documents were produced “as they are kept in the usual course of business” and they will neither modify their response nor the production.  So what do you do?

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280(a) states:

(a)  Any documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.

Though, opposing counsel claims that the documents are in compliance as they were produced in the“as they are kept in the usual course of business”  Case law and the treatise Weil and Brown, California Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (TRG 2016) supports Plaintiff’s position.   At §8:1471 of the treatise titled “ What Constitutes Compliance” the Practice Pointer states that this tactic: